Friends and Partners

The following individuals have served as Lagom Landing mentors, hosting us at their home or business, speaking at our Speaking With Bread meals, or allowing us to shadow him or her on the job:

Bob Babcock
Wayland, NY
Area of Mentoring: Public Speaking, Speech Writing

Rob Baldwin
Baldwin Business Services, Nunda NY
Area of Mentoring: Financial Management

Mel Baumann
Nunda NY
Areas of Mentoring: Writing, Creativity, Sustainability

Julie Brocklehurst-Woods
Geneseo NY
Area of Mentoring: Gardening, seed starting

Bob Bunce
Groveland NY
Area of Mentoring: Electrical Skills

Beth Carr
Tamarak Design, Avon NY
Area of Mentoring: Graphic Design, publicity

Jake Castor
Canadice NY
Area of Mentoring: Building

Jim Clark
Springwater NY
Area of Mentoring: Maple Syrup Processing

Marian Crawford
Wayland, NY
Area of Mentoring: Influence in all of life’s stages, community involvement & revitalization

Will DeMuth
Dansville NY
Area of Mentoring: Beekeeping, Permaculture

Dan DeZarn
West Sparta NY
Area of Mentoring: Art, Metal Work, Sustainability

Janet Ewell
Wyoming NY
Area of Mentoring: Pie Baking

Dean Faklis
Springwater NY
Area of Mentoring: Forestry, Tree Identification

Ellen Folts
Amanda’s Garden, Springwater NY
Area of Mentoring: Native Plants

Sherry Gerdau
Livonia Center NY
Area of Mentoring: Herbal healing

Scott Goodman
Rush NY
Area of Mentoring: Masonry Heater Technology

Rev. Dr. Holly Heuer
Growing with the Enneagram,
Denver CO
Area of Mentoring: Enneagram personality inventory

Nate and Jess Hibbard
Castile NY
Area of Mentoring: Living your dreams, advising

Nick and Valerie Holler
Hornell NY
Area of Mentoring: Horticulture

Katherine Humphrey
All Western Tree Farm, Springwater NY
Area of Mentoring: Farming, Small Business

Dick Jones
Dansville NY
Area of Mentoring: Furniture making

Heather Jones
Conesus NY
Area of Mentoring: Art/Photography

Tim Knowles
Questa Lasagna, Dansville, NY
Area of Mentoring: Small Business Ownership,
culinary

Cody Koch
Naples NY
Area of Mentoring: Mushrooms, Small Business Ownership

Carol Koss
Dansville, NY
Area of Mentoring: GMO foods

Steve Kraft
Community Composting, Rochester NY
Area of Mentoring: Sustainability, Cooking, Small Business

Sheri Kreher
Phoenix Rising Yoga, Geneseo NY
Area of Mentoring: Yoga, Counseling

Will and Lisa
Eagle Crest Vineyards
Hemlock, NY
Area of Mentoring:
Business ownership, Activism

Pam Masterson
Canadice Kitchens, Hemlock NY
Area of Mentoring: Maple Syrup Production, Art

Rev. Kay Michelinie
Christ Clarion Presbyterian Church, Pittsford, NY
Area of Mentoring: Future Direction, Discernment

John and Holly Moore
Dansville NY
Area of Mentoring: Dairy Farming

Jim Murphy
Conesus NY
Area of Mentoring: Deer Processing

Joshua Murphy
DISCOVER: Self Directed Teen Learning, Geneseo NY
Area of Mentoring: Self-Education

Gael Orr
Once Again Nut Butter, Nunda NY
Area of Mentoring: Fair Trade, Sustainable Business Practices

Gloria Osborne
Springwater, NY
Area of Mentoring: Life’s journey

Jeremiah Pacheco
Naples NY
Area of Mentoring: Farming, Alternative Medicine

Petra Page-Mann
Fruition Seeds, Naples NY
Area of Mentoring: Seed Farming, Alternative Medicine

Judy Price
Rochester NY
Area of Mentoring: Food Preservation

Edward Schmidt
Star Theater, Dansville NY
Area of Mentoring: Small Business Ownership

Jim and Phyllis Shoots
Mendon NY
Area of Mentoring: video

Dr. Laura Sleggs, N.D.
Dansville, NY
Area of Mentoring: Health & Wellness, Alternative medicine

Jesse Sprinkle
Blue Brick Recordings, Avon NY
Area of Mentoring: Music Industry, Songwriting

Kala Stein
Kala Stein Ceramics, Honeoye NY
Area of Mentoring: Ceramics

Autumn Stevens
SBR Food Pantry, Livonia, NY
Area of Mentoring: Food waste, Volunteering, Resource Utilization, Working Families

Dr. Steve Stoddard
Perry Veterinary Clinic, Perry, NY
Area of Mentoring: Veterinary Medicine

Jeff Swift
Swift Custom Metal, Dansville NY
Area of Mentoring: Metalworking

Bob and Mary Ann Thompson
Hemlock Hills Alpaca Farm, Hemlock NY
Area of Mentoring: Alpaca Raising, sewing

Rick Ufford-Chase
Stony Point Center, Stony Point, NY
Area of Mentoring: Social justice, activism, practical uses of Fair Trade goods and Sustainability in a conference center setting

Nik and Anya Varrone
Flying Bucket Farm, Hemlock, NY
Area of Mentoring: Living your dream,sustainable farm management

Tim Wahl
Village Woodworks, Inc.,  
Livonia, NY
Area of Mentoring: Building, custom cabinetry, boat building